Please Wait

Privacy Policy

Last revised on May 3, 2018, effective as of May 25, 2018

If you are an administrator of your Simple In/Out organization, Simple In/Out may act as an agent for you in relation to the personal data that you provide or make available to Simple In/Out. Simple In/Out usually will not have a relationship with the users you add to your Simple In/Out organization. Here, the admininstrator(s) are responsible for ensuring that your users are provided with appropriate notice and choice with respect to their personal data.

What information do we collect?

Simple In/Out provides online tools that our customers use to operate various aspects of their organizations. In providing these tools, Simple In/Out processes data our customers submit to our services or instruct us to process on their behalves. While Simple In/Out's customers and their users decide what data to submit, it typically includes information about employees/members, their profile information, their status updates, and billing information.

When subscribing or ordering on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, address, and credit card information. Simple In/Out utilizes Stripe to process credit card transactions and secure payment information. Credit card numbers are never transmitted to Simple In/Out's system and therefore cannot possibly be stored or revealed.

What do we use your information for?

Simple In/Out processes data submitted by customer and their users for the purpose of providing Simple In/Out's online services to our customers. To fulfill these purposes, Simple In/Out may access the data to provide the services, to correct and address technical or service problems, or to follow instructions of the Simple In/Out customer whose users have submitted the data, or in response to contractual requirements.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested or billing for said product or service.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then is only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Personal data breach notification

Simply Made Apps commits to report any and all data breaches within 72 hours of discovery.

Right to access, data portability

Simple In/Out has committed to respect any user's "right to access" as defined by the GDPR. Because Simple In/Out personnel have limited ability to access data our customer's users submit to our services, if you wish to request access, please provide the name of the Simple In/Out customer who submitted your data to our services. We will refer your request to that customer, and will support them as needed in responding to your request.

While Simple In/Out will aid in exporting data free of charge for our customers, we do reserve the right to charge a fee for excessive data access requests numbering more than three per year.

Right to be forgotten

Simple In/Out supports the GDPR "right to be forgotten". Any organization deleting their Simple In/Out account will have their data erased upon deletion (with the exception of data backups, previously-generated downloadable reports, caching, and historical payment information as outlined below). Any customer may delete a user, thereby erasing their data immediately. Because Simple In/Out personnel have limited ability to access data our customers submit to our services, if you wish to request your data is deleted, please provide the name of the Simple In/Out customer who submitted your data to our services. We will refer your request to that customer, and will support them as needed in responding to your request.

Data is backed up periodically to avoid loss during any hardware or software failure events. These backups may contain information that has since been deleted from Simple In/Out. Our data backups are themselves deleted after 30 days.

Reports that have been generated for downloadable purposes may contain information that has been deleted from Simple In/Out after the report was generated. These generated reports are themselves deleted after 3 days.

To optimize Simple In/Out, data is temporarily cached in-memory to speed delivery. These cached data sets may contain information that has since been deleted from Simple In/Out. Our data caches are purged as more data is created. The length of time that data in our data cache exists is variable depending on overall system use.

Our payment provider stores information on past transactions, which is maintained permanently for accounting purposes.

Third parties who may receive personal data

Simple In/Out uses a limited number of third-party service providers to assist us in providing our services to customers. These third party providers offer server and technical operations, assist with the transmission and performance caching of data, provide data storage services, and payment services. These third parties may access, process, or store personal data in the course of providing their services. Simple In/Out maintains business relationships with these third parties restricting their access, use and disclosure of personal data, and Simple In/Out may be liable if they fail to meet those obligations and we are responsible for the event giving rise to damage.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. This includes lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into our website and going to Settings page.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://www.simpleinout.com.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to both our terms and conditions as well as our privacy policy. You may revoke that consent at any time by deleting your organization's Simple In/Out account. Because Simple In/Out personnel have limited ability to access data our customer's users submit to our services, if you wish to revoke your consent by deleting your account, please provide the name of the Simple In/Out customer who submitted your data to our services. We will refer your request to that customer, and will support them as needed in responding to your request.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

Independent Third Party Dispute Resolution

You may direct any inquiries or complaints concerning our Privacy Shield compliance to the email address listed below. We will respond within 45 days. If we are unable to resolve your privacy or data use concern, you may contact JAMS, which provides an independent third party dispute resolution body based in the United States. They will investigate and assist you free of charge. If neither Simple In/Out nor our dispute resolution provider resolves your concern, you may have the possibility to engage in binding arbitration through the Privacy Shield Panel. Simple In/Out's commitments under the Privacy Shield are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission.

Contact Information

Simply Made Apps
505 Broadway North, Suite 203
Fargo, ND 58102
USA
help@simplymadeapps.com